clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Oklahoma State wrestlers to compete at Olympic Trials

Jordan Oliver and Chris Perry receive No. 3 pre-seeds.

Paul Gilham/Getty Images

Oklahoma State will be represented by nine wrestlers, both past and present, in the freestyle competition at the 2016 Olympic Trials next weekend in Iowa City, Iowa.

Coleman Scott and Obe Blanc (57 kg/125.5 lbs), Jordan Oliver and Dean Heil (65 kg/143 lbs.), Chris Perry and Alex Dieringer (74 kg/163 lbs.), Clayton Foster and Tyler Caldwell (86 kg/189 lbs.) and Cayle Byers (97 kg/213 lbs.).

Oliver, 2015 Dave Schultz Memorial International champion and two-time NCAA champion; and Perry, two-time NCAA champion and four-time Oklahoma state champion at Stillwater High, each hold No. 3 rankings in their respective weight classes by USA Wrestling, which will serve as pre-seeds for the tournament.

Scott, 2012 Olympic Bronze medalist and 2008 NCAA champion, holds a No. 4 ranking, while Byers, a third-place NCAA medalist; and Foster, a 2011 NCAA runner-up; are No. 5 and No. 8, respectively.

Dieringer and Heil both qualified for the tournament by winning an NCAA individual national title last month. It was Heil's first title, while Dieringer won his third en route to winning the 2016 Dan Hodge Trophy, given annually to the nation's top collegiate wrestler.

Blanc, a former World Team member, shut out Dan Mitcheff of Penn Wrestling Club with a 11-0 technical fall to win the U.S. Senior Last Chance Qualifier Tournament last Saturday at the UNI Dome in Cedar Falls, Iowa.

57 kg/125.5 lbs.
Top-Eight Rankings

1. Tony Ramos, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
2. Tyler Graff, New Brunswick, N.J. (New York AC)
3. Daniel Dennis, Iowa City, Iowa. (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Coleman Scott, Chapel Hill, N.C. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Erkin Tadzhimetov, Orem, Utah (New York AC)
6. Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Joe Colon, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
8. Nathan Tomasello, Parma, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC)

Additional Qualifiers
Angel Escobedo, Ames, Iowa (New York AC)
Alan Waters, Columbia, Mo. (Missouri Wrestling Foundation)
Nico Megaludis, Murraysville, Pa. (Penn State/Nittany Lion WC)
Nahshon Garrett, Chico, Calif. (Cornell/Titan Mercury WC)
Obe Blanc, Stillwater, OK. (Titan Mercury WC)


65 kg/143 lbs.
Top-Eight Rankings

1. Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC/Hawkeye WC)
2. James Green, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Jordan Oliver, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Jimmy Kennedy, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
5. Reece Humphrey, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
6. Logan Stieber, Columbus, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
7. Aaron Pico, Whittier, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
8. Kellen Russell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)

Additional Qualifiers
Frank Molinaro, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Jason Chamberlain, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC)
Jayson Ness, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Dean Heil, Brunswick, Ohio (Oklahoma State/Cowboy WC)
Zain Retherford, Benton, Pa. (Penn State/Nittany Lion WC)
Bernard Futrell (Titan Mercury WC)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Top-Eight Rankings

1. Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Andrew Howe, Norman, Okla. (New York AC)
3. Chris Perry, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Dan Vallimont, Long Beach, N.Y. (New York AC/Blue and Gold WC)
5. Kevin LeValley, Lewisburg, Pa. (Buffalo Valley RTC)
6. Nick Marable, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Logan Massa, St. Johns, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
8. Adam Hall, Raleigh, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)

Additional Qualifiers
Quinton Godley, Raleigh, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)
Isaiah Martinez, Lemoore, Calif. (Illinois/Titan Mercury WC)
Alex Dieringer, Port Washington, Wis. (Oklahoma State/Cowboy WC)
Mark Hall (OTC)

86 kg/189 lbs.
Top-Eight Rankings

1. Jake Herbert, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
2. Kyle Dake, Ithaca, N.Y. (Titan Mercury WC)
3. David Taylor, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
4. Keith Gavin, Charlottesville, Va. (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Ed Ruth, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Jon Reader, Brookings, S.D. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Richard Perry, Philadelphia, Pa. (New York AC/Penn WC)
8. Clayton Foster, Laramie, Wyo. (GRIT Athletics /Wyoming RTC)

Additional Qualifiers
Tyler Caldwell, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
Austin Trotman, San Gabriel, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
Myles Martin, Penns Grove, N.J. (Ohio State/Titan Mercury WC)
Gabe Dean, Lowell, Mich. (Cornell/Titan Mercury WC)
J'Den Cox, Columbia, Mo. (Missouri/Missouri Wrestling Foundation)
Deron Winn (Titan Mercury WC)

97 kg/213 lbs.
Top-Eight Rankings

1. Kyle Snyder, Woodbine, Md. (Titan Mercury WC)
2. Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
3. J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
4. Dustin Kilgore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Cayle Byers, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
6. Wynn Michalak, Champaign, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC)
7. Kyven Gadson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
8. Scott Schiller, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

Additional Qualifiers
Micah Burak, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
Jeffery Felix, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Titan Mercury WC/Cliff Keen WC)
Enock Francois, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
Kallen Kleinschmidt (OTC)


125 kg/275 lbs.
Top-Eight Rankings

1. Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids/Ohio RTC)
2. Zach Rey, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
3. Nick Gwiazdowski, Delanson, N.Y. (New York AC/Wolfpack WC)
4. Dom Bradley, Blue Springs, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Tyrell Fortune, Tempe, Ariz. (Titan Mercury WC)
6. Bobby Telford, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
7. Anthony Nelson, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Eric Thompson, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

Additional Qualifiers
Connor Medbery, Loveland, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
Justin Grant, Bloomsburg, Pa. (New York AC)
Matt Meuleners, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC)
Blaize Cabell (Panther WC)