clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Cowboy Wrestling Wraps Up Nationals Day 1

OSU is in third place after the first two sessions.

This might sound dramatic, but today was stressful. We had some huge wins and huge upsets that left the Cowboys in the No. 3 spot with 25.5 points. Day 1 was kind to some, and left others fighting their way out of the consolation bracket.

Team Standings

1. Penn State 30.5
2. Ohio State 26
3. Oklahoma State 25.5
4. Iowa 24.5
5. Missouri 20
6. Cornell 19
7. Minnesota 18.5
8. Virginia Tech 18
9. Central Michigan 14.5
T-10. Lehigh 14
T-10. Nebraska 14

Here’s a quick recap of the first and second sessions.

Session I (Round of 32)

125: Piccininni (OSU) F Oliver (Indiana), 1:33

133: Brock (OSU) F Delvecchio (Rutgers), 6:55

141: Heil (OSU) DEC Zacherl (Clarion), 6-5

149: Collica (OSU) DEC Mendenhall (Wyoming), 9-2

157: Smith (OSU) DEC Griffin (Purdue), 4-3

165: Rogers (OSU) F Fogarty (North Dakota St.), 2:44

174: Residori (SIUE) DEC Crutchmer (OSU)

184: Nolan Boyd (OSU) DEC Ritter (Wisconsin), 7-1

197: Weigel (OSU) DEC Harrington (Iowa St.), 7-0

285: Schafer (OSU) DEC Heino (Campbell), 4-2

Session II (Round of 16)

125: Piccininni (OSU) DEC Rodriguez (North Dakota St.), 5-2

133: Brock (OSU) DEC Mckee (Minnesota) 3-1

141: Heil (OSU) DEC Prince (Navy), 9-5

149: Theobold (Rutgers) DEC Collica (OSU) 9-3 SV

157: Smith (OSU) DEC Bethea (Penn), 6-3

165: Rogers (OSU) F Cottrell (WVU) :57

184: Boyd (OSU) DEC Carr (Chattanooga), 3-2 TB2

197: Weigel (OSU) DEC Scott (Northern Ill.), 3-2

285: Jennings (Northwestern) MD Schafer (OSU), 8-0

Session II Consolations

174: Krutchmer (OSU) DEC Morrissey (Purdue) 15-4


With high hopes going into tomorrow's sessions, the Cowboys hope to pull ahead of Ohio State and Penn State (who are the defending national champions). The quarterfinals present highly anticipated, finals-quality matchups, particularly at 125 and 165. Here’s the lineup for the bright-and-early third session.

Session III (Quarters)

125: Thomas Gilman (Iowa) vs Nick Piccininni (OSU)

133: Kaid Brock (OSU) vs Bryan Lantry (Buff)

141: Dean Heil (OSU) vs Jaydin Eierman (Mizzou)

157: Tyler Berger (Neb) vs Joe Smith (OSU)

165: Isaiah Martinez (Ill) vs Chandler Rogers (OSU)

184: Drew Foster (UNI) vs Nolan Boyd (OSU)

197: Kollin Moore (Ohio State) vs Preston Weigel (OSU)

Session III Consolations

149: Joshua Maruca (ASU) v Anthony Collica (OSU)

174: Kyle Crutchmer (OSU) v Ethan Ramos (UNC)

285: Austin Schafer (OSU) v Doug Vollaro (Lehigh)

Where To Watch: ESPNU/ WatchESPN

Live Results: FloWrestling

Time: 10:00 AM (Session III)/ 7:00 PM (Session IV)